What Is a Gavron Warning?
[…] A Gavron Warning is when the judge gives notice to the recipient of the alimony that they must make reasonable efforts to become partially or fully financially independent of their former spouse. However, like with most legal issues, people must understand multiple aspects concerning Gavron warnings. A San Diego alimony lawyer from Boyd Law can help you understand Gavron warnings and other aspects of alimony.

What Is a Gavron Warning?

Family Code Section 4330 defines a Gavron warning per the following: “(b) When making an order for spousal support, the court may advise the recipient of support that he or she should make reasonable efforts to assist in providing for his or her support needs, taking into account the particular circumstances considered by the court pursuant to Section 4320, unless, in the case of a marriage of long duration as provided for in Section 4336, the court decides this warning is inadvisable.”

Notice that it says, “may advise.” This is a tool at the judge’s disposal to use at their discretion. Remember that the job of the judge is to make sure that not only is the law followed, but that decisions serve justice in the grey areas.